Print This Page Email this Page

Breast Augmentation FAQ

As a Royal College-certified plastic surgeon in Toronto specializing in breast augmentation since 2001, Dr. Marc DuPéré has answered hundreds of questions about breast enhancement surgery. Naturally, many patients have similar questions about the procedure, breast implants, the cost, and recovery. You'll find answers below to some of the most frequently asked questions.

If you are in the Richmond Hill or Toronto areas and are considering breast implants, request a consultation or call our office at (416) 929-9800.

Common Questions

How do you determine the ideal breast implant size?

By the time patients come for a breast augmentation consultation in Dr. DuPéré's Toronto practice, many have a pretty good idea about the size of breast implants they want. It's great to do your research, but it's also important to keep an open mind because a number of factors must be considered before selecting a size. Most important are the size of your current breasts, your body frame, and whether the implants will be placed under or over your pectoral muscles or under the pectoralis fascia. The dual-plane technique might also be an option for you. Dr. DuPéré has a wide variety of sizers, which you can put into a bra to see how you look with different options. He will guide you through the determining factors.

What is the best place for a breast augmentation incision?

Dr. DuPéré offers 3 options for breast augmentation incision sites. He will help you make your decision, taking into account your preferences, the type and size of breast implants you want, your skin's laxity, and if you have a history of scarring. The options include:

  • Inframammary incision: A small, horizontal incision is made on the underside of the breast near the crease where it connects to the chest. Scars at the breast crease, also called the inframammary fold, heal very well. This option is appropriate for all styles of implants.
  • Periareolar incision: The incision is made along the lower border of the areola, the darker skin surrounding the nipple. The scar that results typically fades and is camouflaged by the darker areola skin. This incision is appropriate for both saline and silicone implants, although cohesive silicone gel implants require a longer scar and a larger areola.
  • Transaxillary incision: An incision is made in the underarm, and the implant is inserted using a fiber optic lighted technology, which assists Dr. DuPéré in visualizing the breast pocket. Unlike the above 2 incision sites, Dr. DuPéré doesn't have a direct view of the implant location, so he considers this a useful approach only for patients who have a history of keloid scars and for under the muscle implant placement.

Can I breastfeed after getting implants?

Breast augmentation rarely disrupts a woman's ability to breastfeed children. Certain decisions about your procedure, however, may impact breastfeeding. For example, a periareolar incision is associated with more breastfeeding complications than inframammary or underarm incisions. If you are planning to have children, you should discuss that with Dr. DuPéré during your consultation. Together you can plan a procedure that ensures success with breastfeeding.

Does my choice of implant affect the cost of breast augmentation surgery?

Silicone cohesive gel implants tend to be more expensive than saline implants. Certain implant features may affect the cost, as well, such as implants that are anatomically shaped and textured, but these cost differences aren't significant. A common question at our clinic is whether the size of breast implants affects the cost; it does not. Breast augmentation costs vary per patient, and we can give you a personalized quote during your consultation. You can also learn more on our Fees & Financing page.

How do I know whether an augmentation or a lift is right for me?

If your breasts are sagging after aging, weight loss, or breastfeeding, Dr. DuPéré may recommend getting a breast lift. Breast augmentation adds volume, but it doesn't elevate the breasts or alleviate sagging. If you'd like to address both sagging and volume concerns, Dr. DuPéré can combine the 2 procedures into a single surgery.

Can I have other procedures with breast augmentation?

Yes. In addition to breast lift surgery at the time of augmentation, many women also consider body contouring procedures, such as tummy tuck or liposuction surgery. Dr. DuPéré can safely perform these procedures or others simultaneously in a custom combination operation commonly called a "mommy makeover" or the "yummy-mommy" procedure.

How long do breast implants last?

Breast implants can last 10 or more years, but they are not considered permanent. Depending on your age when you get breast augmentation, you should plan on undergoing at least one breast implant revision procedure to either replace or remove your implants. Many women consider getting newer implants before their current implants wear out. Breasts will also change with pregnancy, with breast-feeding, with weight changes and with the aging process.

Back To Top

Contact Us